Ideal 33-931 FiberMaster

£1,510.00

£1,812.00

SKU
IDE/33-931
  • Certify and troubleshoot any type of fibre optic cabling.
  • Measure fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm)
  • Test and Troubleshoot active LANs.
  • Perfect for troubleshooting emerging Fibre To The Home cabling systems.
pdf
(Size: 793.1 KB)
More Information
Warranty1 year
Price MatchNo

Ideal 33-931 FiberMaster - MM/SM Fiber Optic Test Kit with Quad Light Source

FiberMASTER provides all the features professionals require to certify and troubleshoot any type of fibre optic cabling. Measure fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) to test and troubleshoot active LANs. Quickly measure cabling loss with the automatic calibration feature that stores reference power from any light source for quick dB loss calculations. Plus, the 1490nm wavelength measurement mode is perfect for troubleshooting emerging Fibre To The Home cabling systems.

Features:

  • Instantly displays direct power measurement when connecting the power meter to the output of a fibre optic device by determining whether the device is operating within its specifications.
  • dB calibration feature enabling you to store a reference value and thereby allowing you to directly read the loss of the link without having to calculate the value.
  • Unique form factor for easy storage of the light source allowing full operation of both light source and power meter.

Power Meter:

  • 850, 1300/1310, 1490 and 1550 nm measurements
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adaptor
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)

Light Source:

  • 850 /1300nm (LED) as well as 1310/1550nm (Laser)
  • Includes ST, SC and FC adaptors
  • Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)
  • Low battery indication

What's Included?

  • Ideal 33-931 FiberMASTERT MM/SM Fiber Optic Test Kit with Quad Light Source
  • 2x SC-SC 50um multimode cables
  • 1x SC-SC 9um single mode cable
  • 1 SC calibration coupler
  • Carrying case
  • User manual in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account